Tuesday, December 4, 2012

A Taste for Scandal... and Chocolate Puffs!

As seen on Lady Scribes today

Psst. Hey you.
Yes, you—the one staring at the computer screen.  Do you know what today is?

It’s Release Day for A TASTE FOR SCANDAL!

And as thrilled as I am to have my 2nd book finally available,  I am determined to celebrate in as genteel a fashion as possible. You see, in the six months since my debut, I have matured leaps and bounds as an author, in more ways than one.  I mean, you’ll no longer find me running through the aisles of a certain large bookstore, dancing like a fool.

Oh no, this time around, I shall be all that is graceful and refined. 

With that in mind, I have created a little video for your viewing pleasure. In it, I’ll show you a super quick and oh-so easy recipe that I found while researching late eighteenth and early nineteenth century cookbooks.  

This particular recipe happens to be special, since it is the very first one that my baker heroine teaches her rakish earl hero. (PS – I didn’t set out to write a Regency foodie romance, but somehow that’s exactly what happened!)

So, from the Duchess of Delight, Her Grace Erin Knightley (who steadfastly promises not to make a cake of herself), I hope you enjoy:

(Okay, so maybe I make a bit of a cake of myself after all, lol)

Now, don't forget to enter my Historical Romance Palooza giveaway!! 36 signed books from all different authors are waiting for their new home ;) Click HERE!

 Amazon  |  Barnes & Noble  |  Walmart  |  iTunes


  1. ROFL!! Erin, that was brilliant! You will be putting the folks at the Food Network out of business. I'm surprised I didn't wake up hubby I was laughing so hard. Love your kitchen btw!
    Congrats on the release of A TASTE FOR SCANDAL! Got to get my copy. It's already on my TBR list. Hope Kobo has it soon. : )

    1. Thanks so much, Amy!! LOL - I'm glad all that whisking and grating was for good ;) Thanks for stopping by!

  2. I literally have tears in my eyes from laughing! Now I'm off to Walmart to see if they have your book. Thanks for the day-brightener!

    1. Yay! So glad to make you laugh :-) Fingers crossed that your Walmart carries it...and that they actually put it on the shelves when they're supposed to!